Steve Bramall Associates Data Privacy Policy Statement

Steve Bramall Associates is committed to protecting your privacy and complies with the principles of the relevant data protection regulations. This privacy policy explains what personal information we collect about you and how we use that data. It also sets out how you can ask us to update, correct or delete the data we hold about you and how you can opt out of receiving marketing communications from us.

Who we are
Steve Bramall Associates, 10 Edmond Beaufort Drive, St Albans AL35LA, UK. This Privacy Policy relates to information which is obtained by Steve Bramall Associates and for which Steve Bramall Associates is the Data Controller.

What information do we collect about you?
We collect information about you when you enquire about or register for one of our courses or events or when we send you resources. We collect information which is relevant to the type of interaction we have with you. For example, we collect your name and contact information in order to send you information about any events you sign up for.

How do we use the information we collect about you?
We collect information about you in order to administer the course or event you have registered for, to give you access to our resources and to contact you about your ongoing support and development when agreed.

If you agree, we will also use your information to keep you up-to-date with news, tell you about other Steve Bramall Associates projects, courses and events which may be of interest to you, and to send you information about the practice of philosophy more widely.

We will make it easy for you to tell us if you would like to receive these communications from us and we will only send them to you if you tell us that we may do so. We will only send you these kinds of communications by email.

How do we store the information we collect about you?
Information which you provide to us will be stored securely using encryption.

Who else do we share your personal data with and why?
If you take part in a course which has quality assurance and certification from another body such as SAPERE, we will share your information with that organisation. In addition, if you give consent to them doing so, they may also contact you separately about other courses and events they offer. We will not share your information with any other third parties for commercial or marketing purposes. We may disclose your personal data if legally required to do so by a governmental entity or regulatory authority.

How can you access and update your information?
You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you and the right to have that information corrected if it is inaccurate or incomplete. If you would like a copy of the personal information we hold about you, email Steve Bramall steve@philosophyineducation.com or write to Steve Bramall Associates, 10 Edmond Beaufort Drive, St Albans AL35LA.

How long will we keep your information for?
We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity. We will retain a record of your activity with us unless you request that we delete that information. 

You can ask us to stop sending you marketing materials at any time. You can update or withdraw your consent at any time for individual channels of communication, or for all channels. If you do so, we will keep a record of your contact details and appropriate information to enable us to comply with your request not to be contacted by us. 

Where you give us your consent to send marketing information, we will understand your consent to last for four years, which is the length of our training pathway. After this time, in order for us to continue to update you, we will ask you to renew your consent to receive marketing information.

How can you withdraw consent for us to use your data?
email Steve Bramall steve@philosophyineducation.com or write to Steve Bramall Associates, 10 Edmond Beaufort Drive, St Albans AL35LA.

How can you ask us to delete your data?
You also have the right to ask us to delete any data we hold about you. You can do this by:

email Steve Bramall steve@philosophyineducation.com or write to Steve Bramall Associates, 10 Edmond Beaufort Drive, St Albans AL35LA.

Other websites
Our website contains links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to the Steve Bramall Associates website, so when you click on a link to another website you should read that website’s privacy policy before you provide personal data to it.

Cookies
Steve Bramall Associates website does not currently use cookies.

Automated decision-making, including profiling
Steve Bramall Associates does not use automated decision-making.

Changes to our privacy policy
We will keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will publish any updates on this website. This privacy policy was last updated 29th May 2018.

How to contact us, including if you want to raise a concern or make a complaint about our data protection policies
Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or the information we hold about you: email Steve Bramall steve@philosophyineducation.com or write to Steve Bramall Associates, 10 Edmond Beaufort Drive, St Albans AL35LA.

Please also use these contact details to make a formal complaint about a data protection matter. Complaints should be addressed to Steve Bramall.

You also have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). Details of how to contact the ICO can be found at https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/ . You can also report a concern to the ICO via their website at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ .

Last updated 29th May 2018